Uh-Oh!


Image

 

Uh-OH…

My feet were kinda itching from wearing socks and shoes.

 I usually wear sandals when I drive for comfort and non-stinkyness.

Truckers aren’t supposed to wear sandals when driving, but Johnny Law don’t have to live with our feet…do he?

Anyways…

As I was reaching the orgasmic plane scratching the in-step of my right foot, I noticed something.

I HAVE A VARICOSE VEIN!!!

On my right calf!

Where…in…the…hell…did that come from?!

I have a varicose vein?!

 I just turned 49 years old and I’ve got a granny leg?!!

Jesus, Joseph and Mary!

I’ve been noticing a few twinges or burning sensations in my calf for the last little bit, but I chalked it up to my Hypochondriatic paranoia. (See post “Oh Crap!)

You know…? Ghost pain…

I’d rub it or flex it and it would go away for a while.

I didn’t think much about it. We never do…do us?

I mean…guys don’t even wash below our knees.

I must still have the “indestructible” attitude of a younger man despite the fact that most of my body parts which are visible are starting to sag, turn colors and smell.

Denial…What a beautiful place.

 Outside of Egypt somewhere I think…

Anywho…

This freakin’ vein is about as wide as my finger and just as long!

It looks like it’s got a dang knuckle too!

I poked it with my finger and it just rolled around like warm Vaseline in a sandwich bag.

Ewwwwwww!

It hasn’t turned granny blue yet, but who knows what it will do? 

What if it burst?

What if there’s a blood clot?!

I HATE BLOOD CLOTS!!

I just checked my left calf…no sign of a granny leg yet thank God.

I just Googled “Varicose Veins” and checked WebMD and there are treatments.

There are direct injections into the vein.

Don’t really want to think on that option quite yet.

I’m not scared of needles mind you, just a little wary that the doctor may have had a fight with his wife, then strangled her and left her chopped up body in the fire place and then found out the insurance policy he had on her cancelled last Tuesday, and I’m the first one in the office with the same last name as his wife’s maiden name before she turned into a soul sucking bitch!

That…is how my brain works.

Hypochondriatic Paranoia is a terrible thing.

The next treatments are prescriptions of course.

But I am not taking pills that have worser side effects than the freakin’ vein!

I can handle the varicose vein, but not the liver failure, kidney failure, bloody stools, leaking stools, black stools, no stools, or the ever terrifying blood clots I so dread.

Pills are a no go…unless Xanax works on bad veins.

If they don’t have an actual impact on the direct problem, at least I won’t give a shit about purple veins.

What am I gonna do now?

WebMD also suggests that walking and exercise will reduce the vein somewhat, and that will prevent others from “popping” up.

As a truck driver y’all understand that the majority of the time, we are sitting for hours.

When I stop for rest, the last thing I wanna do is walk. I wanna sleep.

That’s the Catch 22. Either I get off my big fat lazy ass and walk…or suffer more granny legs.

Which do I hate worse?

 I’ll have to weigh my options.

 Hmmm…maybe I’ll risk the shots….

No….I’ll just ask my doctor for Xanax.

14 thoughts on “Uh-Oh!

Add yours

      1. Well, I’ve been reading about the power of our mind and beliefs..and there are times when we become so fearful of something our bodies just respond to it. Basically don’t panic and keep an eye or feel for it…and get those stockings..we call it “turbigrip” it helps with varicose veins 🙂

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: